Hostname: page-component-8448b6f56d-c4f8m Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-19T16:14:17.278Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] It followed in that respect recent constructions of that statute by other panels of the court; United States v. Cadena, 585 F.2d 1252, 1259 (5th Cir. 197'8), rehearing denied ,588 F.2d 100 (5th Cir. 1979); and United States v. Cortes, 588 F.2d 106 (5th Cir. 1979). Prior case law had applied that statute only to domestic vessels; see authorities cited in United States v. Cadena, 585 F.2d at 1257. Moreover, 18 U.S.C. §7(1) defining the special maritime jurisdiction of the United States (in the sense of legislative jurisdiction), although phrased as including “the high seas … and any vessel belonging in whole or in part to the United States or any citizen thereof,” has been held not to cover foreign vessels; U.S. v.